5 Reasons to Try Rock Rose in Your Garden

Want a plant that is going to add a bright pop of pink to your Texas garden? Look no farther than Rock Rose (Pavonia lasiopetala)! This is a beautiful shrub native to the Edwards Plateau and Trans Pecos regions of Texas.

Here it is growing happily in a native plant garden in San Antonio with no supplemental water. If you’re looking for a low maintenance plant, this is the plant for you. No garden? No problem! I have it growing in a big container pot on my patio.

Rock rose plant

5 Benefits of the Rock Rose Plant

1. Prolific blooms from spring until frost

This plant starts blooming in the spring and goes through November. There are not too many plants that have that long of a bloom period.

2. Unique pink flower

The five petal pink rock rose flower is reminiscent of hibiscus. The pop of color makes it a standout in a Texas garden.

Want more Texas native plant ideas? Check out my Top 15 Texas Native Plants to Grow.

3. Drought tolerant

I have seen Pavonia lasiopetala grow well in full sun with little additional water. It is a hardy, drought tolerant plant once its roots are established. It can grow in full sun or part shade.

Hibiscus like flowers of the pink rock rose plant.

4. Great pollinator plant

In addition to the flowers being beautiful and unique, they also attract hummingbirds and butterflies. I always recommend prioritizing great nectar plants and host plants for your garden. Even if you don’t have a garden, this is a good one to grow in a pot. In fact, I have it growing in a big pot in my yard.

5. Reseeds easily

The plant is a short lived perennial. It only tends to live a few years, however it readily reseeds and the baby plants take over when the mother plant dies.

Get the Garden Tools the Pros Use!

I want to hook you up with the only six garden tools you’ll ever need! These unique tools were introduced to me by fellow Master Naturalists who spend hours weeding, transplanting, and removing invasive plants.

Grab my list today by signing up here. You’ll never use your old trowel again!

Top garden tools used by Master Naturalists

How to Find Rock Rose at the Nursery

Rock Rose is often carried by nurseries that specialize in Texas natives. I’ve even seen it at my local Lowes.

Be sure to write down this scientific name and bring it with you to make sure you get the right plant:

Scientific Name: Pavonia lasiopetala

While a plant can have several common names, it only has one scientific (Latin) name. Knowing this is helpful, because there are a number of other plants that go by the name “Rock Rose” that are not Pavonia lasiopetala and not native to Texas.

The other Rockrose plants are native to the Mediterranean and are in the genus Cistus. Their scientific names will start with “Cistus“, not “Pavonia“. Something to look out for when shopping at the nursery!

Common Name

While I’ve most commonly heard it referred to as Rock Rose, this plant also goes by Wright Pavonia and Texas Swamp Mallow. Pavonia lasiopetala is part of the Mallow family, which gives it this common name.

Pavonia lasiopetala
Pavonia lasiopetala

How to Grow Rock Rose

Rockrose is not a very fussy plant and does well in most soils. You can even try growing it in a big pot! Check out my rock rose growing in a part sun area on my backyard patio below.

Rock rose plant
I grow my rock rose plant in a large container pot on my patio.

Watering Rock Rose

Keep rock rose watered once a week until its roots are established, and make sure it is in well drained soil. Rock rose likes soil on the drier side, so don’t overwater it while you are getting it established. After a couple months, it will need next to no supplemental water.

Pruning Rock Rose

This plant can grow up to 4 feet tall and 3 feet wide, so plan accordingly when planting it in your garden! It can get leggy, especially if it is not in enough sun. Prune it occasionally to help it keep its shape.

Propagating Rock Rose

You can dig up some of the baby plants or take cuttings from the new growth in the spring. Apply a little root hormone and then repot.

You can also collect seeds from the seed pods once they turn brown.

Plant Care Printable

Rock Rose: Plant Care Printable

Rock rose flower

Scientific Name:

Pavonia lasiopetala

Native to:

Texas and Mexico

Mature Height and Width:

4 ft. tall / 3 ft. wide

Sun Conditions:

Full sun to part shade.

Water Needs:

Occasional water once established. Can withstand drought conditions.

Wildlife Benefits:

Great nectar source for butterflies and hummingbirds. Blooms last from April through November. Deer like this plant too - something to consider if you live in an area with lots of deer!

Instructions

Watering

Low water needs once established.

Can tolerate drought conditions and hot temps with occasional water.

Pruning

Prune back plant if it gets too leggy. Plant is almost evergreen in mild winter.

Propagating

Plant can be propagated easily by digging up baby plants around mother plant (reseeds easily) or taking cuttings in the spring. Apply a root hormone to the tip of the cutting and repot.

Pin this plant image to remember it for later!

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *